Connect Groups

Fall studies-  On-going Groups

Skeins of Love                                   Contact Jan Sampson  or Jan Pontius

2nd and 4th Tuesdays in the Youth Room

1st Mondays in the Church Library

Knit/Crochet group with time for fellowship. Happy to teach beginners (or left handed)!

Quilters/Memory Makers                   Contact: Lucille Foster
Thursdays 9:30 a.m. in the Copy room- off the gym

XYZ Walkers                                     Leader: Kerry Brenkman

Mon., Wed., Fri.

XYZ Seniors                                      Leader: Lynn Zimmerman

Food Pantry                                      Contact: Joann Kraft/Carolyn Hounshell

1st Saturday

Office Angels                                     Contact: Kim Gregurich

Mon-Thurs 9-12:30, 12:30-4:00

Greeters                                          Contact: Joann Kraft

WOW Team                                      Contact: Mel and Linda Clauser

Hospitality                                        Contact: Joann Kraft

Snack Pak                                        Contact: Joann Kraft

Youth Volunteers                              Leader: Eric Youth

WATCH Meal Cooks                           Contact: Sarah Losey

The Ridge/Common Ground/Abide     Contact: Sarah Losey/Linda Clauser

4th Tuesday of Odd Months & 5th Tuesday

Confirmation Classes (7th & 8th)       Contact: Eric Gordon

SS Class Rm, Pastors Office

Men’s Prayer Breakfast                     Contact Paul Uhlman
Wednesdays at 6:30 a.m. Youth Room

Tuesday Morning Work group            Contact: Bob Lichti or Don Ficht

Tuesdays 8:30 a.m. in the Gym

 

Ecumenical Bible Study                     Contact Don Sullivan or Bud Pittenger

Saturdays at 7:00 am in the Church library

Children’s Ministry                             Contact: Amy Smith

Nursery Volunteers                            Contact: Leslie Wenzel

Prayer Chain                                     Contact: Judy Poole/Jan Sampson

Funeral Dinners                                Contact: Barb Howard, Jan Pontius, Lisa Huette,  Linda Hatch

UMM                                                Contact: Bob Barrick

 

UMW    Circles / book review   See UMW PAGE

Slide24

FALL 2018 CONNECT GROUPS at Morton UMC

Morton UMC offers a variety of small group experiences for people to join as they grow in faith through fellowship and study.

Getting connected is about relationships with God and one another.  These relationships happen in what we call Connect Groups  These Connect Groups give us time each week with a smaller group of people who can get to know us personally, share life with us, and encourage us to pursue Jesus Christ.

Connect Groups include Sunday morning studies, as well as weekday and evening groups.  Some groups are Bible studies, like the Disciple Bible Study offered on three different occasions.  Others are formed around a shared interest, like a group of knitters, called Skeins of Love.

Check out the groups listed below or email Pastor Gabe Wanck  gabew@mortonumc.org for more information.

Connect Groups are for everyone!  Click on the Group Name for details.

 

Fall studies-

Starting in September

Snippets                                           Leaders: Andy Sullivan &                                                                                                              John Ackerman

Sundays 9:30 am                              Gathering Area

Book, DVD and Discussion group

Get into Scripture                              Leader: Kerry Brenkman
Sundays, 9:30 a.m.                           Staff Office

Discussion, Prayer and Connection group

Companions in Christ                         Leader: Velva June Martini

Sunday 10:45 a.m.                            Library

Sunday Evening Women’s Study        Leader: Amy Smith
Sundays at 6:00 p.m.                         Library

DVD and Discussion group

Monday Bible Study                           Leader: Pastor Gabe

Monday, 9:30 a.m.                            Youth Room

Tuesday Bible Study                          Leader: Pastor Gary

Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.                           Youth Room

Sisters in Faith                                   Leader: JoAnn Kraft

Tuesdays, 10:00 a.m.                       Church Library
DVD and Discussion group

Disciple Bible Study                           Leader: Pastor Paul Walles
Thursday 9:15 a.m.                           Youth Room

Girls Night Out                                   Leader: Carlotta Ramsey

Wednesday 6:00 p.m.                      Movie Room
DVD and Discussion group

“Lite” Life                                         Leader: Barb Howard
Wednesdays, 6:00 p.m.                    Church library

DVD and Discussion group

Strength Finders                               Leader: Cathy Bowen
Wednesdays 7:00 p.m.                    Bowen home

Book Discussion group

The Daily Grind                                 Leader Kerry Brenkman
Thursdays 8:30 a.m.                          Eli’s Coffee Shop

Discussion and Coffee group

Thursday Book Study                         Leaders: Don Chapman and

Thursday at 6:00 p.m.                      Chuck Birchenough

Read and Discuss book                     Church library

Walk and Talk Prayer group               Contact: Rebecca Czubak
2nd Saturday at 8:00 a.m.                 Gym

Caregiver’s                                        Leader: Linda Coon/Whitney Pfeifer

1st Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. (begins 10/2) Youth Room

Ecumenical Bible Study                     Leader: Don Sullivan

Saturday, 7:00 a.m.                           Library

TST-Third Sunday Lunch Together     Leader: JoAnn Kraft

Widows & Singles Support Group       Various Places

Fall studies-  On-going Groups

Skeins of Love                                   Contact Jan Sampson  or Jan Pontius

2nd and 4th Tuesdays in the Youth Room

1st Mondays in the Church Library

Knit/Crochet group with time for fellowship. Happy to teach beginners (or left handed)!

Quilters/Memory Makers                   Contact: Lucille Foster
Thursdays 9:30 a.m. in the Copy room- off the gym

XYZ Walkers                                     Leader: Kerry Brenkman

Mon., Wed., Fri.

XYZ Seniors                                      Leader: Lynn Zimmerman

Food Pantry                                      Contact: Joann Kraft/Carolyn Hounshell

1st Saturday

Office Angels                                     Contact: Kim Gregurich

Mon-Thurs 9-12:30, 12:30-4:00

Greeters                                          Contact: Joann Kraft

WOW Team                                      Contact: Mel and Linda Clauser

Hospitality                                        Contact: Joann Kraft

Snack Pak                                        Contact: Joann Kraft

Youth Volunteers                              Leader: Eric Youth

WATCH Meal Cooks                           Contact: Sarah Losey

The Ridge/Common Ground/Abide     Contact: Sarah Losey/Linda Clauser

4th Tuesday of Odd Months & 5th Tuesday

Confirmation Classes (7th & 8th)       Contact: Eric Gordon

SS Class Rm, Pastors Office

Men’s Prayer Breakfast                     Contact Paul Uhlman
Wednesdays at 6:30 a.m. Youth Room

Tuesday Morning Work group            Contact: Bob Lichti or Don Ficht

Tuesdays 8:30 a.m. in the Gym

 

Ecumenical Bible Study                     Contact Don Sullivan or Bud Pittenger

Saturdays at 7:00 am in the Church library

Children’s Ministry                             Contact: Amy Smith

Nursery Volunteers                            Contact: Leslie Wenzel

Prayer Chain                                     Contact: Judy Poole/Jan Sampson

Funeral Dinners                                Contact: Barb Howard, Jan Pontius, Lisa Huette,  Linda Hatch

UMM                                                Contact: Bob Barrick

 

UMW    Circles / book review   See UMW PAGE

Marquee Powered By Know How Media.